Visa for Dubai 1


Visa for Dubai

Many people have heard about Dubai, they have heard about the international diversity,the quality of life, the beauty of Dubai, and of course the tax free jobs.

Those people wonder now how to get a visa for Dubai and what are the visa requirements?

And the answer for this question would depend on many factors including what is your nationality and why do you want to come to Dubai or what is the main purpose of your intended trip and of course the duration of the stay?

Visit Visa To Dubai

  • If you intend to stay in Dubai more than 14 days then you need to get a visit visa whether the reason for your stay is business or relative visit and below we will explain who need to get a visa before coming to Dubai and who doesn’t need to obtain such visa before coming and can get it on arrival in the airport or doesn’t need a visa at all!
  • Citizens of the AGCC
    The Citizens of the Arab Gulf Co-operation Council (GCC) member countries including  (Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Oman, Saudi Arabia) do not require a visa if you are a citizen of the AGCC then  simply show your GCC passport upon your arrival at the point of entry into the UAE and you will get your passport stamped and free entry to the UAE
  • The 33 Countries
    Citizens of  UK, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Malta, Spain, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, United States (US), Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia , Hong Kong France, Italy, and Cyprus can get a visa for Dubai on arrival at Dubai International Airport

 

  • Arab Gulf Co-Operation Residents
    The AGCC expatriate residents (with a valid resident status) can obtain a non-renewable 30-day visit visa upon arrival to Dubai International Airport

Transit Visas for Dubai

This  visa can be issued by an airline operating in the United Arab Of Emirates (like Emirate Airlines) and it is valid for 96 hours . A transit visa can only be issued to a visitor who has a valid ticket for an onward flight and the issuing of transit visas are normally free of charge.

Residence Visa for Dubai

Residence visas are normally issued for 3 years and in order for it to be processed, you will need to take a medical test and obtain a health card. Individuals who test positive for AIDS will not be permitted to obtain a residence visa

If you plan  to live in Dubai, you have to obtain a residence visa, which is also referred to as an employment visa. A residence visa can be issued by the Immigration department of the emirate you will be staying at and your sponsor will give it to you but note that  If you have entered the country on a visit visa like most of the people do that you will have to transfer to a residence visa by either re-enter the country or else make the transfer at the Immigration department. You can also sponsor one of your family members but you have to be getting a minimum salary of 4000 DHS per month

 

Important Note :Kindly check with the nearest UAE embassy or consulate for any kind of visa update or changes!


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

One thought on “Visa for Dubai

  • Doris Wang

    Hi,

    I would like to make an inquiry about tourist visit to Dubai.
    My mother hold Chinese Passport and intend to travel to Dubai for 8 days (less than 14 days), does she need a visa?
    She’s a permanent resident in Australian, so if she need, how do we apply from Sydney?

    Regards,

    Doris Wang